Skip to main content

Program

All events will be in the lobby or rooms 2 and 3 of the Kokopelli Ballroom unless otherwise indicated.
Sunday, June 3, 2018
4:00 – 6:30 p.m. Registration
6:00 – 7:30 p.m. Welcome Reception w/ Bar
Monday, June 4, 2018
6:30 – 8:00 a.m. Full Breakfast
7:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m. Registration
Session 1 Technology Development and Bioethics
Session Chair: Kenneth White
8:00 – 8:15 a.m. Kenneth White, Utah State University
Welcome and opening remarks
8:15 – 8:45 a.m. Yinan Kan, eGenisis
Unleashing Technology: “The Future without Limit”
8:45 – 9:15 a.m. Shengdar Tsai, Department of Hematology, St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital
Strategies for Defining and Improving Specificity of CRISPR-Cas9 Genome Editing
9:15 - 9:45 a.m. Margaret Riley, University of Virginia School of Law
CRISPR Quandries: Ethics in Large Animal Genetic Engineering
9:45 – 10:15 a.m. Refreshment Break
Session 2 Livestock Industry Perspective
Session Chair: Diane Wray-Cahen, USDA
10:15 - 10:35 a.m. Mark Cigan, Genus
Gene Editing to Tackle Livestock Diseases
10:35 - 10:55 a.m. Michael Lohuis, Semex (dairy & beef)
New Breeding Techniques? Perspectives from the Cattle Industry
10:55 – 11:15 a.m. Johan van Arendonk, Hendrix Genetics (Poultry & Swine)
Gene Editing and Animal Breeding: An Industry Perspective
11:15 – 11:35 a.m. Larisa Rudenko, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Center for International Studies
Governance of Emerging Technologies: An Integrative Approach
11:35 – 12:00 p.m. Panel discussion
12:00 – 1:30 p.m. Lunch
Session 3 Biomedical 1 (human disease models)
Session Chair: Pascale Chavatte-Palmer, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)
1:30 – 2:00 p.m. Chris Davies, Utah State University
Production of an Ovine Interferon Type 1 Receptor Knockout Model
2:00 – 2:30 p.m. Angelika Schnieke, Technical University of Munich
Modeling Human Cancers in Pigs
2:30 – 3:00 p.m. Chris Rogers, Exemplar Genetics
Porcine Models of Rare Human Diseases
3:00 – 3:40 p.m. Poster Flash Talks (5 min per presentation)
Zhiqiang Fan, Joseph Hawkes, Jeffrey Mason, Maci Mueller, Ki-Wun Park, Evan Peterson, Misha Regouski
3:40 – 5:20 p.m. Poster Presentations with wine and cheese
Tuesday, June 5, 2018
7:00 – 8:30 a.m. Full Breakfast
7:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Registration
Session 4 Farm Animal Breeding
Session Chair: Jeffrey Mason, Utah State University
8:30 – 9:00 a.m. Jon Oatley, Washington State University
Generation of Germline Ablated Male Pigs by CRISPR/Cas9 Editing of the NANOS2 Gene
9:00 – 9:30 a.m. Pablo Ross, University of California-Davis
Efficient derivation of bovine ESC: prospective for In Vitro Breeding
9:30 – 9:45 a.m. Amy Desaulniers, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
A Transgenic Swine Model to Elucidate Ovarian Steroidogenesis in Gilts
9:45 – 10:00 a.m. Xiaolong Wang, Northwest A&F University
Trio-based Deep Sequencing Reveals Low Incidence of Off-target Mutations in Genetically Edited Small Ruminants
10:00 – 10:20 a.m. Refreshment break with Famous Aggie Ice Cream
Session 5 Biotechnology
Session Chair: Simon Lillico, Roslin Institute
10:20 – 10:50 a.m. Hua Wu, SAB Biotherapeutics
Using Fully Human Antibodies from Tc Bovine to Fight Infectious Diseases
11:20 – 11:50 p.m. Bhanu Telugu, University of Maryland
Unleashing the Translational Potential of Pig Models Using CRISPR/Cas9 System
11:50 – 12:05 p.m. Mark Fife, The Pirbright Institute
chIFITM Gene Knockout Technology for Increased Vaccine Yields in Embryonated Eggs
12:05 – 12:20 p.m. Genevieve Jolivet, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique (INRA)
The Rabbit as Experimental Model for Studying the Function of Genes Using the New Genome Editing Technologies: The Example of AROMATASE -/- Rabbits
12:20 p.m. Free Time
Wednesday, June 6, 2018
7:00 – 8:30 a.m. Full Breakfast
7:00 – 10:00 a.m. Registration
Session 6 Biomedical 2 (human disease models)
Session Chair: Kristin Whitworth, University of Missouri
8:30 – 9:00 a.m. Irina Polejaeva, Utah State University
Ann Harris, Case Western Reserve
A New Member of the Cystic Fibrosis Menagerie: The CF Sheep
9:00 – 9:30 a.m. Tom Wishart, Roslin Institute
Modelling Lysosomal Storage Disorders in Sheep
9:30 – 9:45 a.m. Yunsheng Li, Iowa State University
Generation of IL2RG⁻/Y ART⁻/⁻ Double Mutant Piglets Using CRISPR/Cas9
9:45 – 10:00 a.m. Timothy Sheets, University of Maryland-College Park and USDA-ARS Animal Biosciences and Biotechnology Laboratory
Targeted Mutation of NGN3 Gene Disrupts Pancreatic Endocrine Cell Development in Pigs
10:00 – 10:30 a.m. Refreshment break
Session 7 Animal Model Development and Regulation of GE Animals
Session Chair: S. Clay Isom, Utah State University
10:30 – 11:00 a.m. Yonglun Luo, BGI
Pig Models for Regenerative Medicine
11:00 – 11:20 a.m. Heather Lombardi, emerging technology team leader, CVM, FDA
FDA's Regulation of Intentionally Genetically Altered Animals
11:20 – 11:40 p.m. Laura Epstein, senior policy advisor FDA’s Center for Veterinary Medicine
Clearing up the Confusion: FDA Addresses Common Misconceptions
11:40 – 12:00 p.m. Regulatory Q&A
12:00 – 1:30 p.m. Lunch - Sundial Pavilion
Session 8 Feeding The World
Session Chair: Benjamin Beaton, Genus plc
1:30 – 2:00 p.m. Jianguo Zhao, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences
Production of Leaner Pigs with Better Thermoregulation
2:00 – 2:30 p.m. Tad Sonstegard, Recombinetics Inc.
A SLICK Way to Improve Dairy and Beef Production in the Tropics
2:30 – 3:00 p.m. Nick Manson, CGIAR
Laying the Way: Preparing for the Introduction of Transgenic Trypanosome Resistant Animals into Sub-Saharan Africa
3:00 – 3:30 p.m. Bruce Whitelaw, Roslin Institute
Genome Editing: The Hype is Justified